Skip to main content
Horizon School Division
Creating a better world, one student at a time.
Election Information
 

Horizon's 2020 Board of Education election concluded on Monday, November 9, 2020.


Information for voters, candidates and an outline of the role of school board trustees can be found in the Saskatchewan School Boards Association (SSBA) Election Package.

For questions regarding this election, please contact us at 2020elections@horizonsd.ca


2020 Election Results


Subdivision 1.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 1.pdf

Holinaty, Dave - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf

Hale, Jenna - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf  - ELECTED

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 1

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 1

Subdivision 2.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 2.pdf

Mattock, Linda - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ELECTED

Zazula, Heather - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 2

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 2

Subdivision 3.pdf

Lemky, Jennifer - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ACCLAIMED


Subdivision 4.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 4.pdf

Fedak, Mark - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ELECTED

Koopman, Jolene - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 4

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 4

Subdivision 5.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 5.pdf

Stefanson, Dana - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ELECTED

Lalonde, Jessica - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 5

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 5

Subdivision 6.pdf

Gradin, Christine - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ACCLAIMED
 
Subdivision 7.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 7.pdf

Lissinna, James - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ELECTED

Helberg, Keri - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 7

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 7

Subdivision 8.pdf

Vertefeuille, Cheryl - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf ACCLAIMED


Subdivision 9.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 9.pdf

Armbruster, Douglas - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ELECTED

Proznick, Murray - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 9

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 9

Subdivision 10.pdf

Hack, Jim - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ACCLAIMED


Subdivision 11.pdf

Bitternose, Edward - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ACCLAIMED

Subdivision 12.pdf

Crow-Buffalo, Benny Paul - Nomination Package CRC.pdf - ACCLAIMED


Subdivision 13.pdf

Pinacie, Albert - Nomination Package and CRC.pdf - ACCLAIMED


Subdivision 14.pdf
Form CC - Declaration of Results - Subdivision 14.pdf

Notice of Advance Poll - Subdivision 14

Notice of Poll - Subdivision 14




Notice of Abandonment of Polls

2020 Notice of Abandonment of Poll.jpg

(click to enlarge) 

2020 Notice of Abandonment of Poll SD 11.jpg

(click to enlarge)


Important dates:

Nomination Deadline
- October 7, 2020 by 4:00 p.m.

Withdrawal Date
- October 8, 2020 by 4:00 p.m.

Posting of Notices of Election: Notice of polls
Notice of advance poll
Notice of abandonment of polls
(if candidates are acclaimed)

Second Call for Nominations (if needed)
- As early as possible after October 8, 2020

Nomination Date for Second Call
- October 21, 2020 (if needed)

Notice of advance polls and
Notice of abandonment of polls
(if candidates are acclaimed)

First Advance Poll
- October 24, 2020- (first day possible date)

Closing of Advance Poll
- November 5, 2020 - (last day possible)

Election Date
- November 9, 2020